Project/Area Number |
19510260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
KOHIYAMA Rui Tokyo Woman's Christian University, 現代教養学部, 教授 (70186782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
I Sonjon 恵泉女学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10279664)
Research Collaborator |
金 興洙 韓国、牧園大学校, 神学部, 教授
徐 正敏 韓国、延世大学校, 神学部, 教授
ヘレン ボールハチェット 慶応義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | キリスト教 / 伝道 / 帝国主義 / 覇権 / アメリカ合衆国 / アジア / 朝鮮 / 中国 / 西洋史 / 東洋史 / 比較文化 / 国際研究者交流 |
Research Abstract |
The primary materials of our concern have been successfully collected from Presbyterian Historical Society, The Institute for Korean Christian History, WCC archives in Geneva, etc. Part of the materials have been digitalized, increasing research convenience. Field works have been conducted in Tegu,Jeonju and Shantung Province in China. Through our activities in several international meetings, a solid cooperative relationship with the key members of the Institute for Korean Christian History has been established. Through the research, the following has been tentatively found out : American missionaries adopted several common methods of propagating Christianity in Korea, China and Japan. However, the historical pattern in accepting missionary endeavor was similar in China and Japan, and was distinctive in Korea.