War, Citizen, Nation : Memories of the Pacific War connecting Australia, Indonesia and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Mayumi  Nagoya University of Commerce & Business, マーケティング学部, 教授 (20259344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Megumi  明星大学, 一般教育, 教授 (30247168)
UTSUMI Aiko  大阪経済法科大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 客員教授 (70203560)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Keiko  オーストラリア国立大学, アジア太平洋学部, 客員研究員
Research Collaborator IIZASA Sayoko  総合研究開発機構, 研究調査部, リサーチフェロー
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアラフラ海 / 太平洋戦争 / 地域史 / オーストラリア:インドネシア:日本 / 戦争の記憶 / 豪文学 / 日豪関係
Research Abstract
In the project, firstly, we clarified the characteristics of the 'memories of the Pacific War' in Australia, and asymmetrical nature of the memories between Japan and Australia, and secondly focused on the experiences of residents and women in Northern Australia, Dutch Indonesia and Papua-New Guinea during the war. Thirdly the research uncovered the experiences of people during the war which were not identified with the 'memories of war' of a nation or an army, and reconstructed 'memories of war' as a historical sphere across nation-states.