Migration, Labor and Life of Adjacent Countries Laborers in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Atsushi  Ryukoku University, 経済学部, 教授 (30107916)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタイ / 外国人労働者 / 移動・労働・生活 / ミャンマー人 / ミャンマー人労働者 / 量的データ / 質的データ / 生資料 / ミャンマー労働者 / 移動 / 労働 / 労働条件 / 生活条件 / リクルート制度
Research Abstract
By the first year's broad survey in the border provinces between Thailand and Burma, we selected Tak province as the main target of intensive labor survey after the second year survey.
As most of all other precedent survey researches are intensified into those of fiber factory laborers, we decided to add such other kinds of works as agriculture, construction and saleswomen. We tried to use both survey methods of questionnaire and free interview. The background of cluster formation of fiber industries in this border Tak province is the transfer and migration of big scale factories from the Bangkok metropolitan areas to this place, in order to employ the lower wage workers from the Burma side. The basic wage payment depends upon the piece work. The legal factories of big scale, which have registered to the Industry Ministry, are comparatively better working conditions, but many illegal factories and workshops of small scale, which have not registered there, are rather in the harder working conditions, All of the agriculture work, both of rice field in the flat areas, and vegetable fields in the mountainous areas are solely done by the Burmese and the Karen, who usually lives in the working fields, and the Thai farmers do not work on the farm at all, but merely control and inspect the Burmese workers. In construction, sales shop, etc., such division of labor between the Burmese and the Thai are almost in the same situation. They have no official passport of immigration office, and they are illegal in this sense, but they have many kinds of Work Permit Card by the special employment policy of the Thai government, and they are semi-legal in this sense.