Historical Development of Parliament in Modern Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Misako  Nagoya University of Commerce & Business, 外国語学部, 教授 (80321024)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords西アジア / 中東 / エジプト / 議会 / 地域研究 / 議会議事録
Research Abstract
This research aims to explore the development of parliament in modern Egypt since the middle of the nineteenth century, particularly focusing on the development of parliamentary records and parliamentary functions. Regarding parliamentary records, the speeches of parliamentary members were recorded word for word even in the earliest period and parliamentary records during the monarchical period show its high level of editorial skills. Although early parliaments were basically consultative bodies, they were endowed with limited but various functions that characterize modern parliament. Parliament in the monarchical period possessed almost full legislative power. It is also found that the functions and activities of parliament in Egypt were closely related to political environment of the time.