Women's agency in gender-political construction of soldiered man character in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KAIZUMA Keiko  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (10422065)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords男性学 / 日本史 / 思想史 / 女性学 / 男性性 / 男性史 / 帝国
Research Abstract
Based on an analysis of media discourses in modern Japan, there is no clear formulation of"homo-social"and masculine self-sacrifice. It is contrast with earlier analysis of modern England masculinities : such formulation provided useful soldiered man character for English colonialism. In modern Japan, misogynic discourses are remarkable among urban middle class men rather than male and female colonists. To understand Japanese colonial masculinities, it is necessary to focus on two factors : (1) the women's role on exploring lands, and (2) agency of women/men in gender-political construction of discourses on urban middle class masculinity.