Worker's Movement and Gender in Modern Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIMEOKA Toshiko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80206581)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords近代ドイツ / 労働 / 労働運動 / ジェンダー / フェミニズム / 家族 / ネイション / ナショナリズム / 労働者 / 社会民主党 / 女性保護法 / 領域分離
Research Abstract
This work considered the process of constructing masculinity and femininity in modern German workers movements in connection with working situation related to gender. As the gender concurrence was getting harder, the discourse 'women belonged to the home' appeared and became louder. At the same time masculine character of the working movement should be strengthened It is not only in the case of socialistic working movement, but also in the nationalistic right wing occupational organizations, which played a important role in the antifeminist movement. This work explained the process that people who didn't have hostile relations to feminist movement, or even the socialist women's movement constructed women as 'weak being' and claimed 'family destruction'. As a result of stressing the capitalist exploitation to women's work from class stand of view without gender perspective, they constructed women as 'weak being'