Japanese Civilian Employees and European Women during World War II-Toward a Transnational History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ARUGA Natsuki  Saitama University, 教養学部, 教授 (20114358)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsジェンダー / 国際結婚 / トランスナショナル / 第二次世界大戦 / 人種 / インドネシア / オランダ / 歴史叙述
Research Abstract
Interviews of a European woman who married a Japanese military doctor in Indonesia and other European and Japanese people who had contact with her were conducted. The data collected by these interviews will be primary sources for constructing a new kind of history, which is written from multiple perspectives of gender, international relations, social history, transnational history, Japanese history, social intellectual history and human emotions.