Women and Academies of Sciences in the Age of Enlightenment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASAHIMA Keiko (KAWASHIMA Keiko)  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20262941)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパリアカデミー / ジェンダー / ロシアアカデミー / ボローニャアカデミー / 18世紀科学啓蒙 / 王立協会 / 女性の科学翻訳
Research Abstract
When we think about the issue "Women and Academies of Sciences" in the Age of Enlightenment, there exists two key perspectives, both direct and indirect involvement of women in Academies. Especially, the latter is important ; hence the lack of this perspective just results in the repetition of the conventional "Absence of women in historic description theory". Because, there was only a handful of women officially involved in the Academies of Sciences in that era. So, when we deal with exceptions such as Dashcova, Director of the Russian Academy of Sciences, we should not forget that several Academies of Sciences welcomed her, but, at the same time, these Academies had given the cold shoulder to women of excellence in their own countries. Therefore, the key to a proper interpretation of the timeless issue of gender and science may still lie in the modern age.