An approach to a change of women's consciousness about new reproductive technology and medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Michiko  Osaka Prefecture University, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (10212466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMA Yasuko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00222125)
HAGIWARA Hioko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90159088)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生命倫理 / 生殖補助医療 / 家族社会学 / 親子
Research Abstract
In this study, we have researched on the women's consciousness about new reproductive technology. It emerged that almost women have negative consciousness about the donation egg or sperm. But it means that they consider a couple ought to have children. Therefore if a wife does not become pregnant, she would accept new reproductive technology ; IVF, donation of egg or sperm, surrogate mother, etc. So Women would change their view about new reproductive technology if they want their children. We must consider about technological control over the beginning of human life. Indeed we need analysis how is made ethical decision against the menu of reproductive choice. This is next our issue.