Study about Registered/unregistered Marriages between Colonizers and the Colonized
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Seiko  Fukuoka Women's University, 文学部, 准教授 (70401601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Makoto  福岡女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60314457)
MATSUNUMA Miho  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40438304)
UESUGI Taeko  専修大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (90260116)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords通婚 / 植民地 / ジェンダー / 人種 / 階級 / 国際関係 / 「混血」 / 文化 / 軍隊 / 文化人類学 / 国際関係論 / 歴史学 / ポリティクス / 雑婚 / アジア / 家族・性
Research Abstract
This joint study examines how social boundaries for gender, race and class have been established in situations where colonists have produced offspring with people of the native population both in and out of wedlock. Research areas investigated include the Dutch East Indies (researcher : Yoshida), French Indochina (researcher : Matsunuma), Colonial Taiwan (researcher : Miyazaki), and Gurkha regiments (i.e.Nepalese nationals in the regiments of the British Indian Army and the postcolonial British Army) (researcher : Uesugi). The large number of births of children of mixed parentage in the Dutch East Indies and French Indochina became a social problem. On the other hand, in Colonial Taiwan, few marriages between Taiwanese and Japanese were not so many that it did not construct a social issue. Gurkhas traditionally have tried to avoid marrying foreign nationals, and by doing so, retain their elite corps status and their pseudo-ethnic identity.