Queer Studies in Japan-Possibilities/Potentialities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Takashi  Chukyo University, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (50387627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CLAIRE Maree  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (40339213)
KAWAGUCHI Kazuya  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10351983)
SHIMIZU Akiko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40361589)
TANIGUCHI Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 助手 (90468843)
HORIE Yuri  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 講師 (60535756)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMANO Saori  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口動向部, 室長 (20270415)
Research Collaborator SUGANUMA Katsuhiko  大分大学, 国際教育研究センター, 講師 (10550410)
ISHIDA Hitoshi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師
KAWASAKA Kazuyoshi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科・博士課程
YOSHINAKA Takashi  横浜市立大学, 大学院・国際総合科学研究科・博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクィア / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ
Research Abstract
Research was conducted to account for the feasibility of applying Anglo-American based Queer Studies to Japan's culture and society. As a result, the following points were confirmed : it is imperative to consider the relationship between nationalism and globalization in the political and cultural government and regulation of gender and sexuality ; research needs be conducted from a frame of reference that posits sexuality and gender as intersecting with axes of social positioning, class, race/ethnicity, regionalism and nationality.