Pregnancy and Childbirth among Samurai and Peasant Families in the 19^<th> century : an examination about the childbirth regulations and medical records of the Ichinoseki Han
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2008-2009)
Junsei Junior College (2007)
Principal Investigator
SAWAYAMA Mikako  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 客員研究員 (10154155)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歴史 / 生殖 / 医療 / いのち / 出産 / 東北日本 / 武士 / 農民 / 身体 / 性
Research Abstract
On this essay my research focuses on sex and generation in Samurai and peasant families, through the childbirth regulations in Ichinoseki Han, North East districts of Japan. At the age, both lower class of samurais and peasants faced on a conflict about continuing their family line (Ie) and cost of child rearing. This essay tries to shed light the fact that samurais and peasants controlled their pregnancy and childbirth with an abortion and infanticides. Moreover, this essay demonstrated that artificial interventions caused high degree of stillbirth in the official fetal death certificates Shitai Hirosho) common in samurai and peasants families.