Muslim Administration and Foreign Policy in the Southern Frontier of the Russian Empire, 1856-1914
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19519001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAGANAWA Norihiro  Hokkaido University, スラブ研究センター, 准教授 (30451389)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイスラーム / 帝国 / 地域研究 / 中央ユーラシア / ロシア史 / オスマン帝国 / 東洋史 / 巡礼
Research Abstract
This study has attempted to draw a systematic picture of interactions between empires' rivalry and indigenous Muslim communities in Russia's southern frontier, focusing on Muslim travelers between the Russian and Ottoman Empires. It aimed at bridging the divide between the study of Russia's Islam and the Middle East studies. This grant enabled me to develop this early-stage post-doctorial project by discussing with cutting-edge North American scholars, and to create network for the further cooperation with them.