Research on the meta-ethical position of evolutionary ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWABA Takehide  Hokkaido University, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (90322776)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords倫理学 / 哲学 / メタ倫理学 / 障害学 / 進化倫理学 / 進化生物学 / 優生学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the meta-ethical position of evolutionary ethics. Though there has been a discussion in the field of evolutionary ethics, about its meta-ethical characteristics between researchers advocating realism and those for non-cognitivism, this current study shows that the evolutionary biological ground of their claims has little difference.
On the other hand, normative ethical part of this study, exploring theoretical collaboration between Disability Study and ethics, is conducted firmly.