A Study of Dynamics of Speech Acts in terms of Dynamic Modal Logics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tomoyuki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40166723)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords言語行為 / 発語内行為 / 義務 / 選好 / コミットメント / 命題的コミットメント / 慣習的効果 / 動的様相論理 / 取り消し / スコアキーピング / 発語媒介行為 / 動的認識論理 / 動的義務論理 / 動的選好論理 / 指令 / 約束 / 主張 / 制度的事実
Research Abstract
In order to understand what agents achieve by their utterances in social communication, we need to characterize the effects of speech acts such as acts of commanding, promising, asserting, conceding, and so on. We have developed completely axiomatized systems of dynamic deontic logic that characterize effects of acts of commanding and promising and a completely axiomatized system of dynamic logic of propositional commitments that characterizes the effects of acts of asserting and conceding. The effects of acts of withdrawing assertions and concessions are also analyzed.