A Philosophical Study of Greek Medicine and its Impact on the Formation and Development of Greek Anthropology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Masahiro  Hirosaki University, 人文学部, 教授 (80281913)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsギリシア人の人間観 / ギリシア医学 / ヒポクラテス医学文書 / 自然(ピュシス) / 身体(ソーマ) / 魂(プシューケー) / 人間観 / 身体(ソーマ)概念 / 魂(プシューケー)概念 / 哲学 / ギリシア思想 / 疾病観 / 身体概念 / 思想文化史 / 経験 / ロゴス
Research Abstract
The purpose of my research was focused on Greek medical thought in the Classical period and its impact on the formation and development of the contemporary Greek anthropology. The Hippocratic doctors defined the human body (soma) as what constitutes the physical aspect of human being, neutral as it is generally held today in ethical evaluation as well as in social distinction. This definition might well have led further to the rediscovery of human soul (psyche) as the internal self, which constitutes essentially the ethical and social aspect of human being.