Reconstruction of the Metaphysics of Morals using Dialectics as a Clue : Beyond Moral Naturalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Kosei  Iwate University, 教育学部, 教授 (30183750)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords道徳形而上学 / 道徳的自然主義 / 自律 / 定言命法 / 内在主義 / 道徳の基礎付け / 弁証論 / 理性の自然的性向 / カント / ヒューム / 適法性批判 / 倫理学 / 自由意志 / 道徳の形而上学 / 無制約者 / 自然主義 / 道徳の自然化 / 虚構としての責任 / 公益説 / 自由 / 脳科学 / 進化論的倫理学 / 合理性
Research Abstract
I have verified that the new moral naturalism, which is based on the findings from such modern sciences as ecology and cerebral science, is valid to explain the generation of morality. However, on the other hand, I've also illuminated that there is a possibility that moral naturalism has destroyed an essential element of "well-being ". Additionally, I have explicated the following. To keep the essence of "well-being" and to make the moral good meaningful, it is necessary to reconstruct the metaphysics of morals. For this purpose, it is efficient to apply Kant's project of the foundation for the metaphysics of morals, which allows moral naturalism and takes the dialectical character of reason into account.