A Study in the Lives Recommended by the Epicureans and the Stoics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Satoshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (00344630)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAYAMA Yasuhira  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00192542)
KANZAKI Shigeru  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (20153025)
KONDO Tomohiko  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (30422380)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords哲学 / 倫理学
Research Abstract
This study has elucidated the nature of the lives recommended by the Epicureans and the Stoics and presented them as respectable options for ways of living. Attention has been paid to the idea of the rational planning of life shared by both schools, to the Epicurean teaching that death is nothing to us, and to the Stoic view of us as part of the universe.