A Study of the High-level Integrity of Agency and Rationality
Project/Area Number |
19520010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kunio Ibaraki University, 人文学部, 教授 (30191753)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 西洋哲学 / アリストテレス / 『自然学』 / 行為主体性 / 合理性 / 『ニコマコス倫理学』 / アレテー(徳) / 価値倫理学 / ソクラテス的論駁 / フィリア / 徳 / ディスポジション / 目的論 / 能力的知識 / 『デ・アニマ』 |
Research Abstract |
A study of Aristotle's Physics and Nicomachean Ethics and of Plato's earlier dialogues which focuses on the high-level integrity of agency and rationality in the philosophies of Plato and Aristotle. It is argued as an original interpretation of the texts both that Aristotle succeeded in establishing the distinction between art and nature through his analysis of the concept of chance and his teleology founded on this analysis and that Plato and Aristotle could claim the legacy of their virtue ethics as the most rational strategy to obtain happiness (eudaimonia) in this world of worldliness and political movements.