The Logic and Ontology of Contemporary Substantialism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KACHI Daisuke  Saitama University, 教養学部, 教授 (50251145)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords実体主義 / 論理 / 存在論 / 形而上学 / 種的様相 / 時間様相 / 三値論理 / 部分論理 / 物理主義 / 真理様相 / 実体論理 / 穴 / 境界 / 傾向性 / 独立性 / 様相 / 実体様相 / 様相論理
Research Abstract
As for the logic of substantialism, I axiomatized, after constructing their syntax and semantics, the systems of Temporal Substantial Logic and Sortal Substantial Logic, which are based upon the atomic sentences that are classified by de copula modalities that derive from the endurance and the essence of substances respectively.
As for the ontology of substantialism, after comparing the definitions of the independence of substances proposed by several representative contemporary substantialists, I concluded that an essentialist definition based upon the specific independence of essence that E.J. Lowe had come up with was the best.