Project/Area Number |
19520013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
今井 知正 東京大学
荻野 弘之 上智大学
荻原 理 東北大学
金山 弥平 名古屋大学
河谷 淳 駒澤大学
神崎 繁 専修大学
坂下 浩司 南山大学
千葉 恵 北海道大学
中畑 正志 京都大学
新島 龍美 九州大学
納富 信留 慶應大学
朴 一功 大谷大学
渡辺 邦夫 茨城大学
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | エネルゲイア / 機能 / ヘクシス / 実体 / 知識 / エルゲイア / 形而上学 / 類と種 / 論証と帰納 / 規範性 / アリストテレス / 現実態(エネルゲイア) / 性向(ヘクシス) / 心 / 因果性 / 目的論 / エネルゲイアenergeia / 性向hexis / 目的telos / 因果性causation / 規範性normativity / 価値value / 実在論realism / 付随性supervenlence |
Research Abstract |
In the former half of this project I have re-examined and argued for the relevance of Aristotle's concept of the 'energeia' in those problems of contemporary philosophy of mind, about which I have published in 'The Discovery of Mind--When, By whom and How--', in Iwanami Koza Philosophy 5 (2008). At the symposium on Values and Reality held at Tokyo University I argue that contrarily to the appearance the value of good is rather objective, while rights are dependent on human will and constructed by some contracts. I made a full translation of Aristotle's Posterior Analytics, in which Aristotle develops a theory of Demonstrative Science (episteme) with a general plan of forming a comprehensive framework of enquiry.