Citizenship Education and its Ethic : With Special Reference to the Redefinitions of Care and Responsibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Takashi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40137758)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords市民性 / 教育 / 倫理 / ケア / 責任
Research Abstract
In many Western and Asian countries, the ministries and research institutes for education have undertaken their own pressing projects on "Citizenship Education". Nowadays "Citizenship Education" is set out to be one of the core issues on the schooling in the 21st century. My study aims to investigate into the underlying ethic of "Citizenship Education". In so doing, I center on the task of renovating its universe of discourse to cover care and responsibility for the strangers, as well as for our fellow citizens.