Project/Area Number |
19520018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
AKIMOTO Hiroto Mie University, 教育学部, 教授 (80242923)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ホッブズ / アリストテレス / 人文主義 / 共和主義 / 知識論 / 自然状態 / 自然権 / 自然法 / ルネサンス / 貴族主義 / レトリック |
Research Abstract |
I studied Hobbes's Thought, focusing on the process of its historical development, and thereby made it clear that Hobbes established his position as a modern thinker through the inheritance and criticism of the European traditional thought. More specifically it was through the criticism of the Aristotelian theory of knowledge, the re-evaluation of Renaissance humanism, the turn from the republican or aristocratic ideal of human beings to the realistic view of human beings, and the break with the traditional theory of natural laws that Hobbes established his position as a modern thinker.