| Project/Area Number |
19520019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAOKA Etsuro Mie University, 人文学部, 特任教授 (90115741)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Sukeyuki 三重大学, 人文学部, 非常勤講師 (50011359)
OGAWA Mariko 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00185513)
KATAKURA Nozomu 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70194769)
TOOYAMA Atsushi 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70212066)
AKIMOTO Hiroto 三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80242923)
IMAIZUMI Tomoyuki 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30322978)
KYUMA Taiken 三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60324498)
FUJITA Shinya 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20283509)
MORIWAKI Yumiko 三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10314105)
KUWABARA Naoki 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (20178156)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Akira 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80170489)
SASAK Yoshiaki 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (00144220)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 自然 / 哲学 / 比較思想 |
| Research Abstract |
In the field of ancient and medieval philosophy, we considered the meaning of the word "physis", "natura" in Plato, Aristotle and Thomas. Based on it, we traced the concept of "the law of nature" in early-modern philosophy. Concerning the modern philosophy, we considered significance of the criticism of "naturalism" in analytic ethics in relation to normative ethics. About Eastern philosophy, we examined the usage of the word "sizen" in "Vimalakirti-nirdesasutra" and "Laozi" and traced the change of the meaning of "sizen (jinen)" in the Japanese thought.