Study on Business Ethics from a Kantian Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Community Service and Science
Principal Investigator
KATSUNISHI Yoshinori  Tohoku University of Community Service and Science, 文学部, 講師 (70384162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYA Joji  東北公益文科大学, 公益学部, 准教授 (70398501)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経営倫理学 / ビジネス・エシックス / ステイクホルダー理論 / ビジネス倫理学 / 応用倫理学 / 基礎理論 / 倫理学 / コーポレート・ガバナンス論
Research Abstract
The research accomplished its tasks in the following ways : (1) We published a textbook on business ethics, and (2) translated an English major literature on business ethics into Japanese and introduced it. (3) Our research concluded that Kant's formalism in his practical philosophy provides us with the various models of the relations between business and ethics. We are going to publish a book and show this idea soon. (4) We established the joint venture on business ethics among business scholars, philosophers, ethicists, and business people in Japan, America, Germany, and so on. (5) We will regularlyhave the chance to talk with business people about major issues of business ethics in the Business Ethics Research Center.