Ressentiment research in thought and culture of East Asian region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Takahiko  Tokai University, 総合教育センター, 教授 (50221908)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsルサンチマン / 怨霊信仰 / 恨の思想 / 報怨以徳の思想
Research Abstract
Presently, struggle with Japan and East Asian countries, not only to competition among nations for profit, people around the issues lying behind the pragmatic perspective of thinking of each race, East Asian countries in the region that is thought-seems to be what would be required to look into the cultural field. In this study, I attempted to reveal clues to ways of thinking views the concept of ethnic resentment for the peoples of Japan, Korean peninsula and China regions.