The Roles Academic and Pyrrhonian Types of Skepticism Played in Hellenistic Philosophy and their Modern Significance
Project/Area Number |
19520033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
KANAYAMA Mariko Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (10093189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAYAMA Yasuhira 名古屋大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00192542)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 懐疑 / ヘレニズム哲学 / セクストス・エンペイリコス / アカデメイア / 認識 / 自然学 / 倫理学 / 相対主義 / 論駁 / 現われ / 表象 |
Research Abstract |
Pyrrhonian skepticism in Sextus Empiricus (c.200 CE), which had a great influence on the development of modern philosophy, drew on preceding skeptical arguments, especially those of ancient Academy, which had turned to skepticism in the 3rd century BCE. Sextus develops his skeptical arguments against all fields of philosophy in such a systematic way that his works can be regarded as a reflective compilation not only of Greek epistemology but also of all the branches of ancient philosophy. We tried in this project to make clear both the characteristics of ancient skepticism and the significance it has for modern epistemology.