General Research on the Philosophical Functions and Meanings of the Mythos (Myth) in Plato's Dialogues
Project/Area Number |
19520034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAZAWA Tsutomu Kansai University, 文学部, 教授 (10241283)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 哲学 / 西洋古典 / プラトン / ミュートス / 神話 / ゴルギアス / プロタゴラス / 国家 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to analyze comprehensively the philosophical functions and meanings of Plato's mythos (myth), which is Plato's usual philosophical method. To achieve this purpose, I first categorized Plato's mythos into two types, i.e., 'the eschatological mythos' and 'the cosmological mythos'. In the first step of research, I analyzed each dialogue in which the arguments of mythos emerge one by one. In the second step, I considered the philosophical functions of mythos in each philosophical theme. In the third step, I tried to make clear the general role of mythos in Plato's philosophical method.