Happiness's universality and transcendence of the common good-Deployment of the human theory in Thomas Aquinas-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKagoshima Immaculate Heart College
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Wataru  Kagoshima Immaculate Heart College, 生活学科, 教授 (40211940)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人間論 / 幸福論 / 共同体論 / 正義論 / 自然法論 / 経済倫理学 / 共同善 / 神学 / 究極目的 / 所有権論 / 他者 / 人間の超越性 / 自由の普遍性 / 正義の超越性
Research Abstract
The concrete result of this research is as follows. In the first place, I produced the doctoral dissertation about the community theory of Aquinas from a viewpoint of "movement to the common good." As a result, I acquired the degree of Doctor of Economics from the Kobe University. And it published as "Aquinas on the Community : Community and Common Good" from Chisen Publishing Co. Secondly, I translated into English the book which complemented the doctoral dissertation to Kyoto University as "Aquinas on the Human Being : The Transcendence of the Human Being as a Person". Thirdly, I am producing the doctoral dissertation of the Theology which is due to be submitted to Nanzan University in 2013.