The Development of Probability Logic in the German Enlightenment and the Philosophy of Kant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TESHIROGI Yo  Kobe City College of Technology, 一般科, 教授 (80212059)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords可能性の度合い / 両立可能性 / 仮定的(外的)可能性 / 仮定的必然性 / 実践的論理学 / オルガノン / 蓋然性の方法 / デザイン論証 / 無限量の蓋然性 / 道徳的確実性 / 蓋然性の論理学 / 仮象の論理学 / 弁証論
Research Abstract
In the philosophy of German Enlightenment, probability means the degree of possibility, and this possibility is graded according to the completeness of things. But in so far as this completeness is graded according to the compossibility of things without contradiction, we find the difficulty of determinism in this theory. Kant refers to general logic as canon, namely the general rule of judgment and inference. But he denies probability logic, because he thinks this logic is organon, namely the special method of cognition. He admits mathematical probability and grounds it on his original philosophical principle of experience. According to his theory, the judgment of mathematical probability is not absolutely but relatively necessary, he can avoid the difficulty of determinism in the philosophy of German Enlightenment.