The images of the sun, lotus and birds, and the ideas of "shenxian (hermit)" in ancient China
Project/Area Number |
19520044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
OHGATA Toru Osaka Prefecture University, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60152063)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ロータス / パルメット / エジプト / 太陽 / 鏡 / 鳥 / 房中術 / 陰陽 / 『山海経』 / 博山炉 / 不死 / 日月 / 芝 / 扶桑 / 船 / 道徳経 / 大成 |
Research Abstract |
People came to draw many figures as the sun, lotus and bird, from the Warring States Period to Ch'in and Han Periods in China, the originals of which are in Egypt. In Egypt, the ideas of the resurrection based on the faith of the sun were expressed by the figures which also came into China and made chances of creating the ideas of "shen xian (hermit)" there. The original hermits named as "shi jie xian", the dead who revived, resemble the resurrection of the mummy in Egypt.