A Fundamental Study of Dao-guan 道観 in the Sui and Tang Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Akiko  Ryukoku University, 文学部, 教授 (00115601)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東洋史 / 隋唐時代 / 道教 / 道観 / 中国哲学
Research Abstract
About Taoist temples 道観 in the Sui and Tang period, I accumulated data from the historical materials of the stone monuments, the official history books, local history books of the Song and Yuan period, Taoist manuscripts and made the overall distribution chart on Taoist temples of this period based on it. Concretely I arranged and divided these data of Taoist temples into some following items ; (1) place, (2) the building generation, (3) the Taoist priests who live in there, (4) the other Taoist priests, local government officials, and intellectuals concerned of that Taoist temple, (5) the builder or the benefactress, (6) the attached institution, (7) the sources. Then I gathered it up every current ministry 省, and published as a booklet. In addition, some information of Taoist temples of the Southern Dynasties and the Five Dynasties are added.