Liu Yizheng(柳詒徴) and his surroundings -A advanced study on the scholars of South-East University-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NODA Yoshihiro  Niihama National College of Technology, 一般教養科, 准教授 (80290815)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords柳詒徴 / 東南大学 / 明治日本 / 日遊彙編 / 胡適 / 章炳麟 / 梁啓超 / 銭穆 / 民国時代の諸子学 / 今古文論争 / 明治日本の学術 / 嘉納治五郎 / 繆〓孫 / 東遊 / 章太炎
Research Abstract
Liu Yizheng(柳詒徴) is an exponent of South-East University. This study deals with Liu Yizheng's research on his thought and surroundings. Liu Yizheng criticized Hu Shi(胡適), Zhang Binglin(章炳麟), and Liang Qichao(梁啓超). I deal with his criticism in this paper. Liu Yizheng is affected by the Japanese scholarship in the era of Meiji(明治). This topic is very considerable. While Liu Yizheng stayed in Japan in 1903, he kept a diary every day. "Riyou Huibian(日遊彙編)" is based on his diary. I translated "Riyou Huibian" into Japanese, and began to analyze relationships between Liu Yizheng and the Japanese scholarship in the Meiji era.