Reconstructing the history of Indian and Tibetan Madhyamaka thought on the basis of the philological study of the dBu ma tshig gsal gyi ti ka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMIZU Chizuko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (10361297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Hidenori  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90225839)
ONO Motoi  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (00272120)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中観思想 / 仏教論理学 / チベット仏教 / 帰謬論証 / 明句論 / 大乗仏教思想 / 自立論証 / 主張命題 / 仏教学全般 / 大乗仏教 / 大乗仏教思 / チャンドラキールティ / シャン・タンサクパ / 離辺中観説
Research Abstract
The present study has clarified by deciphering the manuscript of Zhang Thang sag pa's dBu ma tshig gsal gyi ti ka the Buddhist philosophical thought in the 11th-12th centuries, during which Candrakirti's Madhyamaka view and his logical method of drawing a consequence were introduced from India into Tibet together with Buddhist logical system. It has become clear that Candrakirti himself accepts in some parts Dignaga's logical method and that the Madhyamika is allowed to set forth a thesis and reasoning for the sake of making others realize truth. From this new perspective, the present study has reconsidered and reconstructed the history of the Madhyamaka thought focusing on the process of integrating logic.