A Study of the Philosophy of the Purva Mimamsa : An Interpretation of Its Elementary Treatise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yoshichika  Hiroshima University, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教 (80253037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Hidyo  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (00169195)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsミーマーンサー / 六派哲学 / 存在論 / 認識論 / 印度哲学 / ヴェーダ / クマーリラ / 祭事哲学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to portray the philosophical system of Bhatta School of the Purva Mimamsa, through an interpretation of an elementary treatise of the Slokavarttika, which has been paid little attention. As such, it presents the first Japanese translation of the Manameyodaya, with annotations that show the correspondences of the text to the Slokavarttika and to the Nititattvavirbhava.