A Study of Sanskrit buddhist literature in the medieval period of India and Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Kiyoshi  Kyushu University, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (80221844)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords仏教学 / MahAsaMvartanIkathA / 大いなる帰滅の物語 / BodhisattvAvadAnakalpalatA / DazakarmaplutyavadAna / KSemendra / SubhASitamahAratnAvadAnamAlA / LokapaJJatti / AnavataptagAthA
Research Abstract
During the term of 4 years of research (from April, 2007 to March, 2011) I editied and translated into Japanese the following sanskrit texts (and the tibetan texts, if necessary) in my papers : Chapters 50, 55, 77, 78, 91, 92, 94, 95, 96, 97 of Ksemendra's Bodhisattvavadanakalpalata, and Chapters 23 (Yasomitravadana), 31 (Sresthino 'avadana) and 33 (Sresthipretibhutavadana) of the Subhasitamaharatnavadanamala. Besides, for 4 years I published Japanese translations of following texts : Sections of 4-2, 4-3, 4-4, 5-1, 6-1, 6-2, 6-3, 6-4 of the Mahasamvartanikatha (a cosmological treatise of the Sammitiya school), Chapters of 48 (Sresthin), 85 (Yasomitra) of the Avadanasataka, and Tales of 125 (Sibi), 126 (Sibi) of the Karmasataka.