The Characteristcs of the Indian Buddhism in the Light of the Suvarnaprabhasa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takayasu  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, 国際文化学部, 教授 (20282709)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大乗経典 / インド仏教の実像理解 / 宗教における教義と儀礼 / 宗教における本音と建て前 / 大乗仏教の社会的認知 / 出家者と在家者の関係 / 仏教の表亡と延命策 / 布施 / 仏教の衰亡と延命策 / 仏教の実像理解
Research Abstract
(1) The textual study of the Suvarnaprabhasa (Suv) has been developed through the critical editing of the Tibetan version of this Mahayana sutra literature, which seems to have been paid rather scant attention by the modern scholarly world since 1940s.
(2) The careful examination of these three chapters in the Suv, that is, the Samjnaya-parivarta in 2007, the Susambhava-parivarta in 2008, and the Yaksasraya-parivarta in 2009, made the characteristics of the Indian Buddhism clear which have long been overlooked, and made a contribution to the deeper understanding of the real image of the Indian Buddhism.