Reconstruction of Buddhist Studies in the Southern Dynasties of China Based on Huijun's Dasheng silun xuanyi ji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Hiroshi  Soka University, 文学部, 教授 (50204805)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords慧均 / 大乗四論玄義記 / 三論宗 / 『大乗四論玄義記』 / 『大乗止観法門』 / 『法華経文外義』 / 『法華文句』 / 吉蔵 / 感応思想 / 仏性 / 道生 / 僧亮
Research Abstract
(1) The textual edition of the Dasheng silun xuanyi ji (in Korean, Daeseung saron hyeonui gi), which was written by Huijun (in Korean, Hye' gyun), was published by Choe Yeonshik in 2009 in Korea. This book included detailed research on some extant manuscripts. We can now concentrate on producing an annotated translation and conducting philosophical research. As I made a draft translation of the text in its entirety, I would like to polish up the translation and publish it in the near future.
(2) I presented some papers at the annual conferences of the Japanese Association of Indian and Buddhist Studies and some conferences abroad, and published them.
(3) I organized a panel on "The Dasheng silun xuanyi ji and its Relevant Problems" at the 60^<th> annual conference of the Japanese Association of Indian and Buddhist Studies and invited some scholars from Japan and Korea. I also made a presentation of "The History of the Research on Huijun's Dasheng silun xuanyi ji and its Significance" by myself.
(4) Concerning Buddhist studies in the southern dynasties, I published some papers on research on the Dasheng zhiguan famen, the Fahuajingwen waiyi, and the Fahua wenju.