The study on Tibetan xylographic printing projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
FUSHIMI Hidetoshi  Kansai University, 文学部, 准教授 (80368191)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsチベット / 仏教 / 木版印刷 / サキャ派 / ナルタン寺 / 文化交渉
Research Abstract
In this study I have attempted to research the xylographic printing projects on Tibetan non-canonical literature and the members that composed those projects, mainly focusing on block prints related to the Sa-skya-pa tradition. This research first takes a general view of early period wood-block printing such as the Old Sa-skya edition. Based on Tibetan historical literature, then I took the persons in charge of each wood-block printing work into consideration. The meaning and the role of the xylographic printing projects on Tibetan non-canonical literature were considered through it.