A fundamental study on decline of Indian Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionChuo University (2008-2010)
Reitaku University (2007)
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Shunji (HOSAKA Shunnji)  Chuo University, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80245274)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインド仏教の衰亡 / イスラーム文献 / 廃仏毀釈 / 比較宗教 / 宗教と政治普遍宗教と民族宗教 / 仏教政治思想 / 比較文明 / インド仏教衰亡 / 宗教と政治 / 宗教と国家 / 仏教とイスラーム / 民族宗教と普遍宗教 / 仏教の現代的意義 / 宗教興亡の理論化 / イスラム資料 / 末期仏教 / 比較文明学 / 仏教の再復興玄奘三蔵研究 / 中国社会科学院 / 仏教衰亡 / 中国社会科学院との連携 / 居士仏教 / セデュールカースト / 韓国仏教 / 仏教とイスラム / ヒンドゥー教 / 宗教とナショナリズム / 近代国家と宗教 / 宗教紛争 / イスラムと仏教 / 玄奘三蔵 / 現状三蔵研究 / 共産主義と仏教 / ベトナム仏教 / 仏教と政治 / 近代以降の仏教
Research Abstract
The issue of the decline of Buddhism in India has baffled not only many of the Buddhist scholars, but also other historians who have been interested in this theme. Still now, this subject has largely ignores by scholars and as a result has remained inadequately researched. One of major reason is the paucity of epigraphic materials and the silence of indigenous literature. I have tried to change this situation by innovating new approaches and made a research circle for this issue.