Transformation of Christian Education in Japan-influence of foreign missionaries and religious orders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroko  Shirayuri College, 文学部, 准教授 (60286888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Masamichi  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40384648)
ICHIKAWA Makoto  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60308088)
KATAYAMA Haruhi  上智大学, 神学部, 教授 (70266063)
NATSUAKI Hidehusa  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 教授 (30237573)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカトリシズム / 宗教教育 / 修道会 / 教育修道会
Research Abstract
This is a fundamental research on Christian education in Japan, especially, Catholic education, which grew under the influence of foreign missionaries and religious orders. The main materials and historical documents concerning of Catholic schools and religious orders connected with those schools in Japan were collected for further research, which has becoming more difficult to obtain with decrease of the members of religious orders. The relations of Catholic schools and religious orders were considered especially with attention of the relations of educational activities in those schools and spirituality or mission statement of religious orders. Also it became clear that change of formation of new successors of those schools with the drop of the numbers of religious orders influenced on educational activities and contents of those schools.