The formation of society and the Buddhist social movement in post-war Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Eiichi  Toyo University, 社会学部, 准教授 (70385962)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords戦後日本社会 / 仏教社会運動 / 仏教社会主義 / 平和運動 / 公共宗教論 / 宗教者平和運動 / 公共的役割 / 日本国憲法九条 / 日本宗教者平和協議会 / 平和を作り出す宗教者ネット / 宗教者九条の和 / 宗教と平和 / 宗教の社会活動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to empirically investigate and examine how the Buddhist social movement that contributed to the reform of traditional sects and peace activities in the post-World War contributed to the formation of a Japanese society after World War II. It also considered the public function in contemporary Japanese society of the new religious peace movement that occurred after the events of 11 September.
It is clear that the Buddhist social movement (especially the religious peace movement) in post-war Japan was conducted in the public arena of Japanese society. This consistent public role was clarified through documentary research obtained by collecting primary sources, carrying out participant observation at the meetings of held by the contemporary religious peace movement, and conducting interviews of the participants of some religious peace movements.
It became apparent that the religious peace movement in society after events of 11 September is acting as part of the general peace movement, applying a religious definition of Article 9 of the Constitution of Japan, and playing a public role in relation to networks of religious persons, workers, and citizens from various standpoints.