A Comparative Study of Ibn Sina's Kitab al-Shifa'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Haruo  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (70242229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Satoshi  慶応義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (40238788)
TAKAHASHI Hidemi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20349228)
NIGO Toshiharu  京都大学, 大学院・アジアアフリカ地域研究研究科, 客員准教授 (10376519)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイブン・スィーナー / イスラーム哲学 / 治癒の書 / ギリシア哲学 / バル・ヘブラエウス / ファーラービー / 回儒 / 形而上学 / 比較思想 / バル・ヘブラエウ
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the philosophy of Ibn Sina, who is one of the most important thinkers in the Islamic world. For this purpose, first we devoted our effort into the textual investigations of the metaphysical part of his master piece, Kitab al-Shifa' with its editions as well as Arabic manuscripts ; and published an annotated Japanese translation of its intoductory chapters. Second, we -- as a team which consists of the specialists of Islamic philosophy, Greek philosophy, Syriac philosophy, and Chinese philosophy ? clarified the philosophical background of this work and its influences on the later world.