A Study on Social Philosophy of Violence : Beyond Dichotomy between Gewalt and Violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UENO Naritoshi  Kobe University, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 教授 (10252511)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords暴力 / ミメーシス / 批判理論 / 社会哲学
Research Abstract
This study has examined the interwoven relation between "Gewalt" and "violence", with reference to Carl Schmitt's concept of "sovereignty", Max Horkheimer & Theodor W. Adorno's concept of "mimesis" and so on. Finally it has confirmed that Charles Taylor's concept of "social imaginary", which focuses on the violence of inclusion/exclusion created by the horizontal relation of modern society, has a certain theoretical validity.