Law and Its Others : the Political in the History of Western Thoughts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Ayumi  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (70273951)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords哲学 / 法 / 社会 / 政治 / 歴史 / ヘーゲル / シュミット / 歴史哲学 / カール・シュミット / チャールズ・テイラー / 神の国 / 自然法 / 社会契約 / 法哲学 / 国家
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to find out in western political thoughts the conflict between the two points of view : one protects the privileged superiority of 'law' to political matters, while the other emphasizes the importance of 'the political' as the 'others' of the law. In this study we primarily focused on the political thought of Hegel who clearly noticed and grasped both standpoints. Secondly we critically accepted and applied Carl Schmitt's concept of 'the political', trying to analyze the entire history of western political thoughts in a confrontational as well as complementary relation between 'law' and its 'others'. The results show that there are characteristic difficulties in comprehending and controlling 'the political' today.