A Historical and Philosophical Approach to Discourses on 'the Sacred' and Culture in the Secular Modern West.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KABURAGI Masahiko  Kyushu University, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (80336057)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会思想史 / 政治思想史 / 宗教 / 文化 / 聖なるもの / カッシーラー / ティリッヒ / ベンヤシン / 和辻哲郎 / 政治と宗教 / 神話 / ベンヤミン / ジンメル / ワイマール
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the concept of the sacred and its relationship to culture in the secular modern West through analyzing discourses of G. Simmel, E. Cassirer, P. Tillich, and W. Benjamin who were confronted with the crisis of the late modernity. Despite of the differences of their world views or philosophical methodologies, they all grasped the sacred in the double perspective. The sacred is arranged for one cultural religious field that is differentiated from myth, philosophy, and politics etc. on the one hand, and for the ground of all cultural fields which is called true religion, the religious, or myth on the other hand. Their conception of the sacred will be a key to understand the dynamic process of secularization and desecularization in the late modernity.