A study of cultural activities in Warsaw Ghetto through reading of Yiddish materials from the point of history of ideas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HOSOMI Kazuyuki  Osaka Prefecture University, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90238759)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsワルシャワ・ゲットー / ホロコースト / イツハク・カツェネルソン / イツハク・ツケルマン / エマヌエル・リンゲルブルム / イディッシュ文化 / ナチス / カツェネルソン / ツケルマン / ワルシャワ / ゲットー / イディッシュ / ナチ / ショアー / シュテートル / ツィヴィア・ツケルマン / リンゲルブルム
Research Abstract
Through the careful reading of Yiddish works written by Kazenelson in the Warsaw Ghetto and the various materials archived in The Center for Jewish History(Warsaw), Yad Vashem ( Jerusalem) and Institute for Jewish Research (New York), I could confirm the importance of the spiritual fighting of the Jewish people around Kazenelson in the Ghetto.