An Essay of Bibliographical Studies on Majors Works of Modern Western Jewish Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
GODA Masato  Meiji University, 文学部, 教授 (60170445)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsユダヤ人 / ユダヤ思想 / メシアニズム / エマニュレル・レヴィナス / ハンナ・アーレント / フランツ・ローゼンツヴァイク / スピノザ / シモーヌ・ヴェイユ / ディアスポラ / パレスティナ / エマニュエル・レヴィナス / レオ・シュトラウス / ベルクソン / ボヤーリン / システム / 多島海 / ヘルマン・コーエン / アンリ・ベルクソン / 全イスラエル同盟
Research Abstract
Through my research during these three years, I've obtained the following results. First of all, I read several papers on Jewish thinkers as Spinoza, F.Rosenzweig, Leo Strauss, E.Levinas, at the meeting of the various societies, and published them in the journals. In general, these works were the fruits of bibliographical research at the Archive of Alliance Israelite Universelle (Paris). Secondly, I could organise two international symposiums ; one on Simone Weil, the other on Urbanism and Jews. For the former, I invited Martine Leibovici (Paris VII), and for the latter Mr.Meron Benvenisti, jewish political thinker who habits in Jerusalem. Thirdly, I've come to fulfill my mission by opening the web-site of Modern Jewish Thoutht called 'Dabel-ba. Finally, in addition of the publishing of the translations of the texts of Buber, Levinas, our work of the translation is almost finished, as regard to the monumental book of P.Bouretz.