Memories of Violence and Anti-Neoliberalism. Politics of "Affect" in South America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Midori  Rikkyo University, 文学部, 教授 (70318658)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会思想史 / 生政治 / 記憶 / 思想史 / 記念碑 / 暴力 / ラテンアメリカ / 人権弾圧・抑圧 / 反ネオリベラリズム / 制度的暴力 / 失踪 / アガンベン / 汚い戦争
Research Abstract
This study shows : (1) the relation between politics of memory related to human rights violations under military dictatorship and current anti-neoliberalism social movements, (2) the construction process of memory pertaining to institutional violations and it's social function. The institutional violations under military rule led the concept of human rights to permeate widely into social movements in Southern Corn, especially in Argentina. Social movement theory may have been improved and even enriched by consideration of symbolic human rights protest in that country. The newly emerging social movements, like those against neo-liberal globalization or police abuse for example, are tightly connected to social discourse on human rights fed by social struggles for legitimacy of memory under military rule in 70's to early 80's.