New Historical Research on the Philosophy of Technology -Cassirer, Miki, and Heidegger in the 1930s-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
INADA Tomomi  Tsuyama National College of Technology, 一般科目, 教授 (70221778)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords比較思想史 / 技術哲学 / 事例研究 / 技術の政治性 / 技術文化 / 臓器移植技術 / 適正技術 / 技術 / 技術の哲学 / 文化 / 工学倫理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to clarify the significance of a philosophy of technology in new historical perspectives, by illustrating the outline of its history chiefly in the German tradition. Thus we comparatively studied, first, major philosophers of technology, such as E.Cassirer, K.Miki, M.Heidegger, who had given their own views on it in the 1930s. Next, we investigated the historical background of these thinkers. Finally, we attempted to find new possibilities of the philosophy of technology for our present-day society.